Privacy Policy

Executive Health Solutions Pty Ltd (‘the company’) aim is to assess the health risks of our clients, educate them to make healthier lifestyle choices and provide ongoing health information and support. The company’s business involves collecting data about the health of individuals and using the aggregated data to recommend and design strategies to improve their health. The company recognises the absolute requirement for the protection and privacy of the health data collected, and that a reduction of unwanted communication is in the interest of the company and the client. The company complies with the Australian Privacy Principles extracted from the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

1. Collection
The data collected by the company is sourced from individuals during health assessments, online and paper based questionnaires and through the EHS online portal. All information collected, either in paper, electronic or verbal format is subject to the company’s stringent confidentiality requirements and is held in confidence by all participating health professionals and supporting staff as authorised by the Medical Director.

2. Use and Disclosure
All information collected is solely for the use or the purpose for which the data was captured. The company believes the collection of such personal information is fair and lawful to enable the management of individual or organisational health risks as requested.

Individual assessment findings are reported solely to the individual.

Insurance medical findings are reported only to the insurance company concerned (who will be responsible for the account) and marked ‘Private and Confidential’ to the nominated person at such company. A copy of the pathology results will be sent direct to the individual.

Pre-employment assessments are reported to the employer concerned and marked ‘Private and Confidential’ to the nominated person at such company. Health Promotion information is reported to the individual.

Health information obtained through the online portal, paper based and online questionnaires are reported solely to the individual.

Information obtained verbally, online or in writing through Health Coaching via telephone or face to face remains confidential and will be privileged information between the “Health Coach” and individual.

Aggregated data for company reports have no reference to individual employees and include statistical data only. If an individual report is requested, then the requesting company will get written permission from all participants that such a report can be generated and supplied for future workplace management and enhancement.

3. Data Quality
The company is committed to data being complete, accurate and up-to-date. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure this through the company’s ongoing review and quality assurance program.

4. Data Security
The company takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal and sensitive information it holds from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access modification or disclosure. The company operates a secure information technology environment with password protection and operational control. The company’s premises are electronically secured and all employees sign confidentiality agreements. The company also has a separate security policy.

5. Openness
The company abides by the Australian Privacy Principles extracted from the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in relation to the personal information it obtains and retains. Specifically:

Personal information is held as given by an individual in a questionnaire or consultation process.
Personal information is stored and used for the sole purpose of accessing and managing an individual’s current and future health risks.

6. Access and Correction
The company is happy to discuss and correct any individual information that is held by us where an individual advises the information is incorrect.

An individual can, by notice in writing, request a mutually convenient time to gain access to personal information that may be held by the company.

An individual can lodge a complaint with the company in writing as to the correctness of such information. Any request or complaint should be addressed to the attention of the Privacy Officer, John Hall, Executive Health Solutions Pty Ltd, L6, 32 Martin Place, Sydney, NSW 2000, Telephone: (02) 9384 0600

7. Identifiers
The company does not adopt, use or disclose any identifiers assigned by a Commonwealth Government agency.

8. Anonymity
The company will give individuals dealing with the company the option to interact anonymously whenever it is lawful and practical to do so.

9. Trans-border data flows
The company does not transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information will not have appropriate protection.

10. Sensitive Information
The company collects sensitive information from individuals with their written consent only, or as required by law for public health and national interest purposes.

Healthy people are productive people. Talk to us today.

Get in touch